Page Index Toggle Pages: [1] 2  Send TopicPrint
Very Hot Topic (More than 25 Replies) Misdated "1896" Stevens catalog. (Read 5390 times)
Redsetter
Frequent Elocutionist
*****
Offline



Posts: 3468
Location: New York
Joined: Aug 6th, 2013
Misdated "1896" Stevens catalog.
May 29th, 2018 at 6:17pm
Print Post  
Boys' SS Rifles includes a reprint of two pages from the 1894 catalog, showing four variants of the "new" 1894 Ideal model.  The "1896" Cornell reprint I just received (most of which is devoted to the same Tip-Ups & pistols of earlier catalogs) shows only a one page parts list for the Ideal model, & but no descriptions of the complete rifles.  The original catalog  is clearly dated 1896 on its front cover, so Cornell did not misidentify it. 

If the illustrations showing & describing the 1894 model had already been prepared & printed in the 1894 catalog, what can this "1896" catalog be but some kind of "printer's error" that was not recalled by Stevens? 
  
Back to top
 
IP Logged
 
Bill Lawrence
Frequent Elocutionist
*****
Offline



Posts: 1037
Joined: Mar 17th, 2014
Re: Misdated "1896" Stevens catalog.
Reply #1 - May 29th, 2018 at 6:33pm
Print Post  
I will try to hunt down my 1895 (original) catalog and see what it has.

Bill Lawrence
  
Back to top
 
IP Logged
 
BP
Frequent Elocutionist
*****
Offline



Posts: 8030
Location: Westside
Joined: Aug 27th, 2006
Re: Misdated "1896" Stevens catalog.
Reply #2 - May 29th, 2018 at 6:35pm
Print Post  
Suspect that Stevens would have been careful enough to review the 1896 catalog before distributing it and wasting their advertising dollars.
Does the 1896 catalog look like it could have been a supplemental release to the 1895 catalog?

Note: Edited to change a fat-fingered 1894 date to 1895.
« Last Edit: May 29th, 2018 at 7:16pm by BP »  

There are three kinds of men: The ones that learn by reading, the few who learn by observation, and the rest who have to pee on the electric fence and find out for themselves.
Proud Noodlehead
Back to top
 
IP Logged
 
Bill Lawrence
Frequent Elocutionist
*****
Offline



Posts: 1037
Joined: Mar 17th, 2014
Re: Misdated "1896" Stevens catalog.
Reply #3 - May 29th, 2018 at 6:49pm
Print Post  
The 1895 catalog is a full catalog (I even have its mailing envelope with the postage cancellation date).  Thus if the 1896 catalog were a supplement, wouldn't it logically be one for the 1895 catalog, not the 1894?

Bill Lawrence
  
Back to top
 
IP Logged
 
BP
Frequent Elocutionist
*****
Offline



Posts: 8030
Location: Westside
Joined: Aug 27th, 2006
Re: Misdated "1896" Stevens catalog.
Reply #4 - May 29th, 2018 at 7:15pm
Print Post  
Bill,
You're making good sense to me.
  

There are three kinds of men: The ones that learn by reading, the few who learn by observation, and the rest who have to pee on the electric fence and find out for themselves.
Proud Noodlehead
Back to top
 
IP Logged
 
Redsetter
Frequent Elocutionist
*****
Offline



Posts: 3468
Location: New York
Joined: Aug 6th, 2013
Re: Misdated "1896" Stevens catalog.
Reply #5 - May 29th, 2018 at 7:49pm
Print Post  
Bill Lawrence wrote on May 29th, 2018 at 6:49pm:
The 1895 catalog is a full catalog (I even have its mailing envelope with the postage cancellation date).  Thus if the 1896 catalog were a supplement, wouldn't it logically be one for the 1895 catalog, not the 1894?

Bill Lawrence


This so-called 1896 can't be a supplement--48 pages, featuring every gun & cartridge Stevens sold or promoted, including Malcolm scopes & Ideal tools.

But if you're lucky enough to have a dated 1895, does it show the same pages as Grant reproduced?  I'd hate to think he was merely guessing (without saying so) about the date of his catalog, but I suppose it's not impossible.
  
Back to top
 
IP Logged
 
Bill Lawrence
Frequent Elocutionist
*****
Offline



Posts: 1037
Joined: Mar 17th, 2014
Re: Misdated "1896" Stevens catalog.
Reply #6 - May 29th, 2018 at 9:46pm
Print Post  
From the 1890s I have only the 1895 and the 1898 catalogs.  Even if my copy of BSSR was not packed away, I doubt if I could tell whether Grant's pages are from an 1894 catalog or from an incomplete 1895 one.

But having unsuccessfully tussled with Cornell's owner over the accuracy of her publications and having just revisited Cornell's website, I will note the following:
   - Both my catalogs are slightly less than 7" wide and slightly more than 4" tall;
   - The real front covers have a couple of Art Nouveau embellishments but otherwise bear no relationship to the Cornell covers;
   - The real catalogs have the year on the cover and on the first page, the latter also with the release month, February;
   - Even the 1898 catalog still presents the tip-up line first;
   -1896 was when Page bought the Stevens company and it was not a painless transition;
   - Most important, your 1896 reproduction has 48 pages while my real catalogs are paginated and have 64 and 80 pages, respectively;

Putting this all together, my best GUESS is that your reproduction 1896 catalog is NOT a full-line catalog, whether the "fault" lies with Cornell, the original's printer, or some decision or snafu tied to the ownership change at Stevens.

I wish I could be more help or had more facts.

Bill Lawrence
  
Back to top
 
IP Logged
 
Redsetter
Frequent Elocutionist
*****
Offline



Posts: 3468
Location: New York
Joined: Aug 6th, 2013
Re: Misdated "1896" Stevens catalog.
Reply #7 - May 29th, 2018 at 10:41pm
Print Post  
Bill Lawrence wrote on May 29th, 2018 at 9:46pm:
I wish I could be more help or had more facts.

Bill Lawrence


You could--if you'd simply indicate whether your '95 contains illustrations & descriptions of the 3-digit Ideal models.  Don't need your copy of Boys' SSs to do that.

The idea that Stevens would overlook an opportunity to advertise their brand new rifle even in a supplement doesn't make sense to me; it would be incredibly stupid!  If they were going to omit anything in a supplement, wouldn't it be the "old" models that customers were already very familiar with?
  
Back to top
 
IP Logged
 
Bill Lawrence
Frequent Elocutionist
*****
Offline



Posts: 1037
Joined: Mar 17th, 2014
Re: Misdated "1896" Stevens catalog.
Reply #8 - May 30th, 2018 at 7:33am
Print Post  
To answer your specific question, in the 1895 catalog the "Ideal"-line rifles are identified with 3 digits; by 1898, the company has switched to the familiar 2-digit designations.

Maybe it would help if you reproduced Grant's pages.

Also, I'm not claiming that Cornell's "1896" catalog is a "supplement"; but I do wonder why it contains so fewer pages than the catalogs that precede and follow it.

Bill Lawrence
  
Back to top
 
IP Logged
 
Redsetter
Frequent Elocutionist
*****
Offline



Posts: 3468
Location: New York
Joined: Aug 6th, 2013
Re: Misdated "1896" Stevens catalog.
Reply #9 - May 30th, 2018 at 9:05am
Print Post  
Bill Lawrence wrote on May 30th, 2018 at 7:33am:
Maybe it would help if you reproduced Grant's pages.


One page shows 3 illustrations of "the new Ideal Rifle," the next page, descriptions of models 107, 8, 9, & 10. 



  
Back to top
 
IP Logged
 
Bill Lawrence
Frequent Elocutionist
*****
Offline



Posts: 1037
Joined: Mar 17th, 2014
Re: Misdated "1896" Stevens catalog.
Reply #10 - May 30th, 2018 at 9:39am
Print Post  
I have two illustrations, one with an open rear sight, designated 107 (plain wood) and 108 (fancy wood) and one with a tang sight, designated 109 (plain) and 110 (fancy).  I  would assume that the same picture blocks were used in the 1895 catalog as in the 1894.  Also. a possible source of future confusion is that the guns could be 44s since the sharper/smaller action corner is not obvious.

I'm still not sure what you're trying to "prove" here.

Bill Lawrence
  
Back to top
 
IP Logged
 
Redsetter
Frequent Elocutionist
*****
Offline



Posts: 3468
Location: New York
Joined: Aug 6th, 2013
Re: Misdated "1896" Stevens catalog.
Reply #11 - May 30th, 2018 at 11:06am
Print Post  
Bill Lawrence wrote on May 30th, 2018 at 9:39am:
Also. a possible source of future confusion is that the guns could be 44s since the sharper/smaller action corner is not obvious.


Not in catalogs as early as the ones mentioned here.  Grant estimated that the change to the radiused-angle  rcvr. began in 1900.   

Quote:
I'm still not sure what you're trying to "prove" here.

Bill Lawrence


Should be obvious--that '96 is not the correct publication date.
  
Back to top
 
IP Logged
 
BP
Frequent Elocutionist
*****
Offline



Posts: 8030
Location: Westside
Joined: Aug 27th, 2006
Re: Misdated "1896" Stevens catalog.
Reply #12 - May 30th, 2018 at 11:34am
Print Post  
Are the two pages from the Stevens catalog shown in Grant's book actually from the Stevens 1894 catalog?
Grant's books do contain errors.
  

There are three kinds of men: The ones that learn by reading, the few who learn by observation, and the rest who have to pee on the electric fence and find out for themselves.
Proud Noodlehead
Back to top
 
IP Logged
 
Redsetter
Frequent Elocutionist
*****
Offline



Posts: 3468
Location: New York
Joined: Aug 6th, 2013
Re: Misdated "1896" Stevens catalog.
Reply #13 - May 30th, 2018 at 11:48am
Print Post  
BP wrote on May 30th, 2018 at 11:34am:
Are the two pages from the Stevens catalog shown in Grant's book actually from the Stevens 1894 catalog?
Grant's books do contain errors.


Everyone's does.  However, if the catalog he copied was undated, I think he would have been honest enough to say that he estimated it to be 1894--the whole point of his discussion was to establish the date the Ideal line was introduced, and when it replaced the Side Plate series.
  
Back to top
 
IP Logged
 
BP
Frequent Elocutionist
*****
Offline



Posts: 8030
Location: Westside
Joined: Aug 27th, 2006
Re: Misdated "1896" Stevens catalog.
Reply #14 - May 30th, 2018 at 12:03pm
Print Post  
Redsetter wrote on May 30th, 2018 at 11:48am:
BP wrote on May 30th, 2018 at 11:34am:
Are the two pages from the Stevens catalog shown in Grant's book actually from the Stevens 1894 catalog?
Grant's books do contain errors.


Everyone's does.  However, if the catalog he copied was undated, I think he would have been honest enough to say that he estimated it to be 1894--the whole point of his discussion was to establish the date the Ideal line was introduced, and when it replaced the Side Plate series.

Or the print setter for Grant's book simply grabbed a wrong type number for that book page?
  

There are three kinds of men: The ones that learn by reading, the few who learn by observation, and the rest who have to pee on the electric fence and find out for themselves.
Proud Noodlehead
Back to top
 
IP Logged
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: [1] 2 
Send TopicPrint