Page Index Toggle Pages: [1] 2  Send TopicPrint
Hot Topic (More than 10 Replies) Nose pour casting help. (Read 869 times)
Dellet
Senior Forum Member
****
Offline



Posts: 262
Joined: May 19th, 2017
Nose pour casting help.
Apr 22nd, 2019 at 11:02am
Print Post  
First time using a Nose pour Hoch mould and having difficulty getting a perfect base. Sometimes a wrinkle, but generally it looks irregular when viewed in the mold.

Is this from the base plate being a different temp than the block?

Waiting a little longer between closing the plate and pouring seemed to help, but wondering if there is something else to be aware of or that would help?
  
Back to top
 
IP Logged
 
Jeff_Schultz
ASSRA Board Member
*****
Offline



Posts: 973
Location: Ransomville, NY
Joined: Apr 25th, 2004
Re: Nose pour casting help.
Reply #1 - Apr 22nd, 2019 at 11:17am
Print Post  
  Turn the heat up. 800-850F
  

"We have met the enemy and he is us." Pogo

“Society grows great when old men plant trees whose shade they know they shall never sit in.”

― Anonymous Greek Proverb
Back to top
 
IP Logged
 
Dellet
Senior Forum Member
****
Offline



Posts: 262
Joined: May 19th, 2017
Re: Nose pour casting help.
Reply #2 - Apr 22nd, 2019 at 11:18am
Print Post  
Sorry should have included that info.

28 Cal. 20/1 mix at 750. Should that still be increased?
  
Back to top
 
IP Logged
 
silver
Junior Forum Member
**
Offline



Posts: 77
Location: Central wi,
Joined: Sep 20th, 2016
Re: Nose pour casting help.
Reply #3 - Apr 22nd, 2019 at 12:31pm
Print Post  
I have a .45 cal mold from them , like the bullet but it has to be cast at 800 degrees to fill out mold when I use 20-1
  
Back to top
 
IP Logged
 
Dellet
Senior Forum Member
****
Offline



Posts: 262
Joined: May 19th, 2017
Re: Nose pour casting help.
Reply #4 - Apr 22nd, 2019 at 12:59pm
Print Post  
Thanks, will give that a try.
  
Back to top
 
IP Logged
 
CW
Full Member
***
Offline



Posts: 200
Joined: Feb 20th, 2018
Re: Nose pour casting help.
Reply #5 - Apr 22nd, 2019 at 1:00pm
Print Post  
Dellet wrote on Apr 22nd, 2019 at 11:18am:
Sorry should have included that info.

28 Cal. 20/1 mix at 750. Should that still be increased?


Yes. Turn up the heat is the correct response.
That small - ish 28 cavity does not heat the mold as well as a 400 or 500 grain BPCR bullet and needs a little help.

25 to 50 degrees should get it going.

Also, for starters, try putting the mold on the side of the heating pot when starting the cold pot of lead. The mold bottom plate will heat with the pot and you likely will get very good bullets for the get-go.

In addition, one last thing - I have found that putting the mold base on the top side of the pot (as above) and loosely covering the mold and pot with a square of aluminum foil starts me off with a happy casting mold - no hot plate needed.

-CW

  
Back to top
 
IP Logged
 
John Boy
Frequent Elocutionist
*****
Offline


ASSRA #10288 (Paid Feb
2021 - 2 Yrs)

Posts: 2950
Location: New Jersey
Joined: Feb 19th, 2006
Re: Nose pour casting help.
Reply #6 - Apr 22nd, 2019 at 1:54pm
Print Post  
Quote:
Waiting a little longer between closing the plate and pouring seemed to help, but wondering if there is something else to be aware of or that would help?

* Bring the melt & mold up to temperature so:
* With a 5 - 8 second pour, with a good puddle on the sprue plate, the melt frosts in 5-8 seconds depending on temperature
* I find a Hoch mold casts completely filled out bullets and the bases are completely flat & sharp with an 8 second pour - then a frosted melt with a mold temperature between 730 - 750 ... with no frosted bullets
  

Regards
John
Back to top
IP Logged
 
Dellet
Senior Forum Member
****
Offline



Posts: 262
Joined: May 19th, 2017
Re: Nose pour casting help.
Reply #7 - Apr 23rd, 2019 at 9:18am
Print Post  
Took it up to 820 and things improved considerably.
Now need to work more on timing and the weakest link to eliminate the operator error. Undecided
  
Back to top
 
IP Logged
 
marlinguy
Frequent Elocutionist
*****
Offline


Ballards may be weaker,
but they sure are neater!

Posts: 11407
Location: Oregon
Joined: Feb 2nd, 2009
Re: Nose pour casting help.
Reply #8 - Apr 23rd, 2019 at 9:25am
Print Post  
I always use higher pot temperatures for nose pour molds.
  

(You need to Login or Register to view media files and links)
Back to top
 
IP Logged
 
Dales
Senior Forum Member
****
Offline



Posts: 265
Location: Western NY
Joined: Oct 21st, 2013
Re: Nose pour casting help.
Reply #9 - Apr 23rd, 2019 at 2:46pm
Print Post  
Not sure why but I get better bullet bases with nose pour molds when I turn the mold and dipper upright in as fast a motion as possible.
Dales
  
Back to top
 
IP Logged
 
OLD TUCK
Full Member
***
Offline



Posts: 221
Location: Middleborough MA
Joined: Oct 5th, 2017
Re: Nose pour casting help.
Reply #10 - Apr 23rd, 2019 at 3:57pm
Print Post  
Dellet, a suggestion. The route casting really nice bullets is good heat which you are already starting to experience. The next thing is casting routine. you need to get the mold up to temperature and showing good bullets and just keep pushing and casting. If you are messing around and looking at the bullets you are losing temperature in the Mold, the dipper, and the lead.
A good casting routine will give you your best bullets when you have learned to just do that, Cast, cast, cast until you ARE tired of it. By then you should have a good supply to look over. I personally Pan lube and when I am setting them up in the pan is when I inspect for base and unfilled appearance. Just set them aside to throw back in the pot when you start again. Bullet needs have two concerns, 1) type of shooting, and (2 Accuracy goals.  Bench requires top bullet quality if you want to be sure of your results from Bench.
Offhand, Does not require that quality level. The Bullet should be filled out to the eye with really good Base fill out. But the truth is nobody can equal Bench
performance Offhand. You have to learn to call your shots in your mind with honesty. On the line when some one hears me say "you jerk" that is me talking to myself because I just wasted a perfectly good bullet on a poor shot and I knew it before the bullet got there. And I consider it a shame that I did. Well enough for now. Regards, FITZ. OLD TUCK Smiley
  
Back to top
 
IP Logged
 
OLD TUCK
Full Member
***
Offline



Posts: 221
Location: Middleborough MA
Joined: Oct 5th, 2017
Re: Nose pour casting help.
Reply #11 - Apr 23rd, 2019 at 4:00pm
Print Post  
Dales, that is right, and when I get good bullet temperature I can sometimes feel the Molten Alloy hit the top plate with a very light "BUMP" This when I have a good Mold and a good dipper. And I have made a good pour. FITZ
OLD TUCK. Smiley
  
Back to top
 
IP Logged
 
Dellet
Senior Forum Member
****
Offline



Posts: 262
Joined: May 19th, 2017
Re: Nose pour casting help.
Reply #12 - May 6th, 2019 at 9:31am
Print Post  
After all else fails, read the directions. Embarrassed

I was still getting a few wrinkles after turning up the heat. I had originally cleaned the mold with acetone and smoked the block. This time used contact cleaner and also smoked the base plate. Smoke would not stick.

It took a couple cleaning before whatever was in the metal quit leaching out under heat, but I now have nice flat shiny round bases.

Checking the basics seems to cure a lot of “mystery” problems Grin
  
Back to top
 
IP Logged
 
kkid66
Full Member
***
Offline



Posts: 182
Location: central tx
Joined: Jun 4th, 2014
Re: Nose pour casting help.
Reply #13 - May 6th, 2019 at 10:51am
Print Post  
Dales wrote on Apr 23rd, 2019 at 2:46pm:
Not sure why but I get better bullet bases with nose pour molds when I turn the mold and dipper upright in as fast a motion as possible.
Dales
Some of my moulds make a better bullet when rotated slow and some need fast.

  
Back to top
 
IP Logged
 
pmcfall
Full Member
***
Offline



Posts: 209
Location: St. Joseph, Missouri
Joined: Jan 27th, 2006
Re: Nose pour casting help.
Reply #14 - May 8th, 2019 at 12:55pm
Print Post  
At what temp do you start burning the tin out of your alloy?
Phil
  
Back to top
 
IP Logged
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: [1] 2 
Send TopicPrint