Page Index Toggle Pages: 1 [2] 3  Send TopicPrint
Very Hot Topic (More than 25 Replies) Bullet Mold (Read 3344 times)
JS47
Frequent Elocutionist
*****
Offline


Member # 10889

Posts: 1148
Location: Alaska
Joined: Oct 12th, 2012
Re: Bullet Mold
Reply #15 - May 1st, 2019 at 6:24pm
Print Post  
I've only made one mold in my life and it came out fair enough for a hunting bullet. To keep the two halves together while machining I used super glue. They came apart with some heat from a torch.

JS
  

"I'll be happy to contribute to the wolf recovery program, 180 grains at a time"  Unknown western rancher
Back to top
 
IP Logged
 
Chuckster
Frequent Elocutionist
*****
Offline



Posts: 1760
Location: Colorado
Joined: May 15th, 2008
Re: Bullet Mold
Reply #16 - May 1st, 2019 at 9:50pm
Print Post  
Frank, My only experience is my three jaw chuck which is not very accurate.
Your technique sure sounds like it would work well, very well.
May have to come by a self centering vice.
Chuck
  
Back to top
 
IP Logged
 
Chuckster
Frequent Elocutionist
*****
Offline



Posts: 1760
Location: Colorado
Joined: May 15th, 2008
Re: Bullet Mold
Reply #17 - Jul 18th, 2019 at 12:35pm
Print Post  
Success! Thanks to suggestions from Frank, John, Greg, DB, Allan, and others.
Still have a lot to learn but self-centering vise seems to work.
Chuck
  
Back to top
 
IP Logged
 
GT
Oldtimer
*****
Offline



Posts: 834
Location: Northeast Wyoming
Joined: Jun 28th, 2015
Re: Bullet Mold
Reply #18 - Jul 18th, 2019 at 12:59pm
Print Post  
Looks like success!  Like the vise jaws thanks for sharing that.

I have a couple sets of mold blanks roughed out, can I send them to you for finishing now???  Grin Grin Grin  Have to make the cherries first then we'll talk  Smiley
Greg
  

"To invent, you need a good imagination and a pile of junk"  T. A. Edison
"If you don't know what leever A does, then leever B... you Dumb@$$"  G.C. Tryon
Back to top
 
IP Logged
 
JLouis
Frequent Elocutionist
*****
Offline



Posts: 6788
Joined: Apr 8th, 2009
Re: Bullet Mold
Reply #19 - Jul 18th, 2019 at 2:22pm
Print Post  
Congratulations on your success! Now it's time to make anything that you so desire to dream up and the wait time is now simply up to you. Nice looking bullet and I hope it shoots as well as it looks. The self gratification is well worth the time and effort you put forth to learn how to make your own. And then to take it out and to see how well it might shoot is the Icing on the cake.
  
Back to top
 
IP Logged
 
CW
Full Member
***
Offline



Posts: 227
Joined: Feb 20th, 2018
Re: Bullet Mold
Reply #20 - Jul 18th, 2019 at 2:37pm
Print Post  
Did you make or buy the vice?
A working self-centering vice that closes to zero or 0.001" is not to be underrated. Also needs to zero along the vertical face of the blocks top to bottom.
I am impressed!
-CW
  
Back to top
 
IP Logged
 
frnkeore
Frequent Elocutionist
*****
Offline



Posts: 6904
Location: Central Point, OR 97502
Joined: Jun 16th, 2010
Re: Bullet Mold
Reply #21 - Jul 18th, 2019 at 4:40pm
Print Post  
In my vice, I used a true, 90 deg stop and 1 angled bolt, per block, so that I could do repeatable setups and also to rework molds to larger sizes and be sure that I was on center of the mold, w/o re-indicating the position.

I used die springs, to take out all backlash and then use gauge blocks, the width of the pair of blocks, to indicate the center. If you make your blocks, the same size, you are then exactly, on center of the mold. If the blocks aren't the same thickness, you'll have to space them and indicate the spacing, to get center.

Frank
  

ASSRA Member #696, ISSA Member #339
Back to top
YIMAIM  
IP Logged
 
Chuckster
Frequent Elocutionist
*****
Offline



Posts: 1760
Location: Colorado
Joined: May 15th, 2008
Re: Bullet Mold
Reply #22 - Jul 19th, 2019 at 10:17pm
Print Post  
Vise is from Grizzly per a suggestion.
Zero repeat is good. Had to shim the plate next to the jaws to get vertical.
Vise has a gib which can be snugged down to control alignment.
Chuck
  
Back to top
 
IP Logged
 
Longdistance1
Senior Forum Member
****
Offline



Posts: 297
Location: Amidon, ND
Joined: Feb 11th, 2013
Re: Bullet Mold
Reply #23 - Jul 22nd, 2019 at 1:54am
Print Post  
Chuckster,   thats a very good looking mold!
LD1
  
Back to top
 
IP Logged
 
JLouis
Frequent Elocutionist
*****
Offline



Posts: 6788
Joined: Apr 8th, 2009
Re: Bullet Mold
Reply #24 - Jul 22nd, 2019 at 8:24pm
Print Post  
Chuck here is a mould I just cut for a friend. It is for his new to him 25-35 that I just chambered and installed on his CPA. The barrel a new pre-profiled and polished Octagon to Round Douglas blank from CPA with a 10 inch twist. The bullet about 120 grains depending on the alloy that he chooses to use.
(You need to Login or Register to view media files and links)
(You need to Login or Register to view media files and links)
« Last Edit: Jul 22nd, 2019 at 8:47pm by JLouis »  
Back to top
 
IP Logged
 
Bill Lawrence
Oldtimer
*****
Offline



Posts: 982
Joined: Mar 17th, 2014
Re: Bullet Mold
Reply #25 - Jul 22nd, 2019 at 8:54pm
Print Post  
Fine work, Johnny Louis.

Bill Lawrence
  
Back to top
 
IP Logged
 
Just Jim
Junior Forum Member
**
Offline



Posts: 95
Joined: May 11th, 2019
Re: Bullet Mold
Reply #26 - Jul 23rd, 2019 at 8:37am
Print Post  
Chuckster wrote on Jul 18th, 2019 at 12:35pm:
Success! Thanks to suggestions from Frank, John, Greg, DB, Allan, and others.
Still have a lot to learn but self-centering vise seems to work.
Chuck


Boy, that's a good, rigid looking setup! Nice work, friend!
  
Back to top
 
IP Logged
 
Chuckster
Frequent Elocutionist
*****
Offline



Posts: 1760
Location: Colorado
Joined: May 15th, 2008
Re: Bullet Mold
Reply #27 - Jul 23rd, 2019 at 12:33pm
Print Post  
Good looking bullet, John.
Chuck
  
Back to top
 
IP Logged
 
JLouis
Frequent Elocutionist
*****
Offline



Posts: 6788
Joined: Apr 8th, 2009
Re: Bullet Mold
Reply #28 - Jul 24th, 2019 at 3:25pm
Print Post  
I happened to come across ten of David Mos's uncut mould block blanks so all that credit needs to go to him. I just simply cut the cavity to help out a good friend in need of a 120 grain 25 caliber bullet for him to now use. I chambered two identical 25-35 half Oct. to Rd. Douglas barrel blanks to see how they might work out for breech seated anysight benchrest competition. His bullet is now the same as mine and its a group effort between the two of us to see how well we can get the 25-35 to competitively shoot.
  
Back to top
 
IP Logged
 
JS47
Frequent Elocutionist
*****
Offline


Member # 10889

Posts: 1148
Location: Alaska
Joined: Oct 12th, 2012
Re: Bullet Mold
Reply #29 - Jul 27th, 2019 at 1:13am
Print Post  
JLouis wrote on Apr 30th, 2019 at 10:54am:
Chuck first drill and ream the holes for alignment pins and once the cavity is cut replace them with the oversized pins. Before drilling and reaming I use double sided tape to hold the two halves together to keep them from moving. Drill and ream the first hole insert the pin and do the same for second and third if being used. They must be precise fitting yet free to move in and out of the holes during the cutting process.

(You need to Login or Register to view media files and links)



I've only made one bullet mold in my life which came out good enough for hunting so I don't have much to add except that I used super glue to hold the blocks together. It worked great and a little heat from a propane torch separated them when it came time.

JS
  

"I'll be happy to contribute to the wolf recovery program, 180 grains at a time"  Unknown western rancher
Back to top
 
IP Logged
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1 [2] 3 
Send TopicPrint