Page Index Toggle Pages: 1 Send TopicPrint
Normal Topic Forming 6mm/30-30 brass for my Sevens 44 1/2 (Read 230 times)
oneatatime
Frequent Elocutionist
*****
Offline



Posts: 2686
Location: Rocky Mountains
Joined: Oct 30th, 2011
Forming 6mm/30-30 brass for my Sevens 44 1/2
Jun 9th, 2021 at 5:53pm
Print Post  
Some time ago I picked up a barrel marked 6mm/30-30 and forend from a member here who had shot it on his 44 1/2. It was very nice and uniquely made mostly round barrel with a 3 of the 4 sides at the breech square and grooved for handmade scope mounts that were included. I realized, that as is true with modern CPA 44 1/2s, it would have to be reworked in some fashion to fit my 44 1/2 and my smith accomplished this by chasing the threads and such and only losing .015 inch of the chamber. He reset the rim recess to restore headspace and all was well on that end. Now I needed brass. It turned out to not be difficult to make. I took new 30-30 brass with a normal lube pass and full length sized it in 30-30 dies to establish minimum dimensions and perfectly round the necks. Next, I finger wiped the neck and ran it full length into a 270 Baby Titus die (don't ask, I have no idea where it came from) followed by finger wiping the neck again and full length sizing in a 250 Savage die. The next step involved a 243/244 Lee Collet neck sizer that I had shortened by grinding to a 30-30 length. By the way, this die is made such that any angle/width of shoulder in the final case would be no problem. I made a holder that allowed my Harbor Freight mini chop saw to cut the neck off to just a couple of thousandths over my desired length of 1.905 inches which was attained by a quick pass through a Redding case trimmer. At this point I had no real handle on what the shoulder was going to look like once fire formed  (the failed chamber cast was another story) but only that the case was an appropriate length and would chamber easily. I had some .244 gas checked bullets and 8.5 grains of Unique made a nice fire forming load. Finally an anneal of the new neck/shoulder was done and the brass was ready for load testing. Voila!
« Last Edit: Jun 9th, 2021 at 7:24pm by oneatatime »  
Back to top
 
IP Logged
 
JLouis
Frequent Elocutionist
*****
Offline



Posts: 8783
Joined: Apr 8th, 2009
Re: Forming 6mm/30-30 brass for my Sevens 44 1/2
Reply #1 - Jun 9th, 2021 at 7:16pm
Print Post  
Congratulations on your success your 6MM is indeed very interesting to myself. If and when time allows please post some of your targets / load development results for all of us to take a look at.
  

Every Time You Try And Fail The Closer You Are To Achieving Success.
Back to top
 
IP Logged
 
oneatatime
Frequent Elocutionist
*****
Offline



Posts: 2686
Location: Rocky Mountains
Joined: Oct 30th, 2011
Re: Forming 6mm/30-30 brass for my Sevens 44 1/2
Reply #2 - Jun 15th, 2021 at 7:47pm
Print Post  
Here's the complete transformation: L to R - sized 30-30; 30-30 necked for .277; 30-30 necked for .257; 30-30 necked for 6mm and ready to trim, load, and fire form; 6mm/30-30 trimmed, fire formed with 85 grain lead bullet and 9 grains of Unique, and annealed.
  
Back to top
 
IP Logged
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send TopicPrint